Your environment or ours. Self-hosted, air-gapped or hosted.
Discover it. Measure it. Govern it. Build it responsibly.

Shield360 › For the CFO

The invoice proves
the spend exists.
It will not say whose it is.

A provider bill is a list of API keys and token counts. It knows a key spent $3,180 last month. It does not know the key belongs to a contractor who left in March, that two thirds of the usage was already covered by seats you pay for separately, or that a quarter of it came from a service nobody has owned since the team reorganized.

01 · The figures

Four numbers, one window

Four numbers, and the fourth
is the one nobody shows you.

Filterable to a person or a machine, over any window, exportable as CSV.

app.shield360.ai / Costs / Analytics Real capture
Shield360 Costs: with subscriptions, without subscriptions, saved by subscriptions and shadow AI tools, above an hourly usage chart split into covered and charged, and a shadow AI breakdown.
Costs › Analytics. A real capture from a small engineering fleet, so the figures are small — the structure is what matters. On an enterprise fleet these are six- and seven-figure numbers and the ratio is the line that moves a budget meeting.
What you paid, against the same usage at list ratesone month · 1,204 machines Illustrative
$0 $50k $100k $150k Cursor seats Cursor — at list API rates: $141,900 Cursor — what you paid: $29,600 4.8× · $112,300 saved Claude team seats Claude — at list API rates: $108,400 Claude — what you paid: $34,950 3.1× · $73,450 saved GitHub Copilot seats GitHub Copilot — at list API rates: $42,845 GitHub Copilot — what you paid: $38,950 1.1× · $3,895 saved OpenAI API charged per token OpenAI API — at list API rates: $78,447 OpenAI API — what you paid: $78,447 1.0× · nothing saved Personal plans untracked Personal plans — at list API rates: $41,288 no record of what was paid
What you paidThe same usage at list API rates
Table view
ToolYou paidAt list ratesMultiple
Cursor · seats$29,600$141,9004.8×
Claude · team seats$34,950$108,4003.1×
GitHub Copilot · seats$38,950$42,8451.1×
OpenAI API · charged per token$78,447$78,4471.0×
Personal plans · untrackedno record$41,288—
The same four figures at fleet scale. Illustrative, and built to make one point: the multiple is the argument. Cursor at 4.8× is a renewal that defends itself. Copilot at 1.1× is seats being paid for and barely used, and the vendor’s own console will never show you that line.
FigureReadsWhy it matters
With subscriptions What you paid Seats, plus anything charged per token on top of them. The number that should reconcile to the general ledger.
Without subscriptions The counterfactual The identical usage repriced at list API rates. This is what the same work would have cost with no plans in place.
Saved by subscriptions The difference Stated as an amount and a multiple. It is the defense of a renewal — and, when the multiple is near one, the case for canceling it.
Shadow AI The exposure Tools, people, machines and the value of their usage at API rates, for AI no tracked subscription covers.
The comparison runs in both directions. A vendor's own console shows you what you spent with that vendor. It has no incentive to show you the month your seats cost more than the usage would have. Shield360 has no such stake, and reports the multiple whether it flatters the plan or not.

02 · Attribution

From a key to a name

Cost with a name on it.

The same window, from whichever side the question came in: a person, a machine, a tool, a model, or a project. Ranked by spend, because the top of that list is where the conversation always starts.

Visibility / People Real capture
Shield360 People: each person with their computers, AI tools and models, requests, spend and last seen.
By person. Openable to that individual's own page, with the same decomposition applied to them alone.
Visibility / Computers Real capture
Shield360 Computers: each computer with its operating system, people, tools and models, requests, spend and last seen.
By machine. The view that shows a build server spending more than the team that owns it.
Thirty days of API spend, by keyranked · owner attached Illustrative
$0 $4k $8k $12k sk-…c41e J. Okafor · contractor, left 14 Mar sk-…c41e · J. Okafor · contractor, left 14 Mar: $11,940 in 30 days $11,940 sk-…88a1 billing-svc · production sk-…88a1 · billing-svc · production: $9,210 in 30 days sk-…2f0d data-platform · production sk-…2f0d · data-platform · production: $7,480 in 30 days sk-…e93b no owner recorded sk-…e93b · no owner recorded: $4,120 in 30 days sk-…51c7 M. Alvarez sk-…51c7 · M. Alvarez: $3,360 in 30 days sk-…7a2e support-bot · staging sk-…7a2e · support-bot · staging: $1,905 in 30 days sk-…0b44 R. Chen sk-…0b44 · R. Chen: $1,120 in 30 days $1,120
Held by someone who has leftOther keys
Table view
KeyOwner30 days at list
sk-…c41eJ. Okafor · contractor, left 14 Mar$11,940
sk-…88a1billing-svc · production$9,210
sk-…2f0ddata-platform · production$7,480
sk-…e93bno owner recorded$4,120
sk-…51c7M. Alvarez$3,360
sk-…7a2esupport-bot · staging$1,905
sk-…0b44R. Chen$1,120
The first saving is usually at the top of this list. Illustrative. A provider invoice shows the key. Shield360 shows the key with the person who held it, which is how a contractor’s credential from March turns from an anonymous line item into a named owner.

Keys, and who holds them

Spend per API key with an owner attached, so a key inherited from a departed contractor stops being an anonymous line item. This is usually the first place a real saving is found, and it is usually a key nobody knew was still live.

Seats against use

Subscriptions and seats are recorded and assigned to the people holding them. A seat paid for and not used is as much a finding as usage with no seat behind it, and both appear on the same screen.

Your own price book

Model prices are resolved from a price book you can correct, with family fallback for models it has not seen. A negotiated rate replaces the list rate, so the comparison reflects your contract rather than the vendor's public page.

Vendor bills, reconciled

Connect OpenAI, Anthropic, Copilot or Cursor and Shield360 compares what the vendor charged against what it measured. Where a provider exposes no usage API, that is reported as unanswerable — never as zero.

03 · Claims

What we will not tell you

What this page is not claiming.

Every AI cost vendor quotes a savings percentage. None of them can substantiate one, because the saving depends entirely on what you were doing before.

× No savings percentage We publish no “customers save 40%” figure, because we cannot know your baseline. What Shield360 reports is your own counterfactual, measured from your own usage.
× No customer names or case studies There are none published. If you encounter one attributed to Shield360, it did not come from us.
× No invented figures in screenshots Every capture on this site is unedited, from a live environment. Where a number is illustrative — as in the fleet statement on the home page — it is labeled on the object itself.
× No claim to replace your FinOps stack Shield360 answers what AI cost and whose it was. It is not a general cloud cost platform and does not pretend to be one.

Find out what the invoice
has not been telling you.

The first month usually pays for the deployment, and it is almost always a key nobody knew was still live.